Current Climate Requires Stricter Visa Rules

Travelling abroad has become a little harder with the new regulations for traveling from incidents such as 9/11. Different countries have their own requirements, you may obtain a visa. As soon as the need to have a passport, two photos ID and an application form. In some countries, these requirements may be a long list of payrolls to travel home.

The requirements for your nationality and country in which you are intending to go to. Also considered are subject to visa types (ie, tourism, business, education, etc.), the rules are different for each visa. Some rules are only a certain population. For example, Islamic countries require women to be covered with a dark scarf. An example would be to apply for Saudi visas.

If you are a student and a local university in the country you are traveling has invited you to study there, then you can apply for a student visa. For example, you have to study French in France you can get a visa, which allows you to study there. The course or courses that you take the validity of the visa only. It also does not give you permission to work or carry out any other activities in the country. You will need an invitation from the university, passport, ID picture and an application form, as minimum requirements.

Business visa requires that you have an invitation from the country, that you are traveling. Required documentation may be substantially more. You may be required to submit a letter from the company evidence, payroll, travel insurance and travel accommodations proof. Some countries require that a flight and hotel reservation prior to applying for a visa. You want to make sure that you have open orders, which are non-refundable if your visa is denied. Indian visa or a visa for China only require a passport, two photographs and an application form.

Tourist visa can be issued only with a passport, two photos ID and an application form in many countries, most of the people. However, some countries are very strict tourist visa. Russian visa is one of the examples are very strict. Let’s look at Belarus as an example. Belarus is a very strict requirements must be complied with the letter. If you are considering staying in a hotel, reservations must be approved. Once they are approved, then the tourist invitation can be extended to you and you can start the process. If you are visiting family and will be located in private accommodation, then the family has extended a personal invitation. This notice must be issued by the local immigration authorities. When the invitation was given, then you can apply for a homestay visa. Tourist visa is issued for a short time.

Although there are differences between the requirements in each country, most countries have the same basic requirements. In most countries, you have a passport, two photos ID and an application form. The passport will usually have most of the added requirement, it will have a duration of six months from the time that you are suppose to leave the country. If the passport is valid until that time, then you have to get a new passport.

More Gcc Countries Visa Rules Articles

Author: Travel Deals

Share This Post On
Translate »